Personal information collected by Ability Options is protected by the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth)). Personal information is any information or an opinion that identifies you and includes sensitive and health information.

Ability Options follows the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information collected from participants, employers, business partners, donors, members of the public and Ability Options people (including members, volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

Ability Options has developed a Privacy & Confidentiality Policy to protect your privacy. The Policy may be downloaded from our website or is available in hard copy on request. It contains more information about Ability Options’ responsibilities, your rights, the information that may be collected by Ability Options, and how it would be used.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from individuals is to provide services to people, including planning, funding, monitoring, and evaluating our services. The kind of information we collect will depend on your relationship with Ability Options (e.g. as a participant, employer, business partner, employee, volunteer or member, online user of the Ability Options website). A collection notice will be given to you setting out these uses at or close to the time we collect any information.

Your personal information may be used for, but is not limited to:

  • providing you with a service
  • reporting to government or other funding bodies how funding is used
  • processing your donation or purchase and provide receipts
  • responding to your feedback or complaints, and
  • answering your queries.

It may also be used for:

  • any other specific purpose for which it was requested, and which was advised to you, and
  • directly related purposes.

Wherever possible, Ability Options uses information in a de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.

All personal information collected from individuals will be securely stored by Ability Options and protected from unauthorised use or access. All reasonable steps will be taken to ensure information is accurate and up to date. Our Privacy & Confidentiality Policy also provides a process for requesting access to your personal information and making a privacy complaint.

If you have any enquiries in relation to privacy or personal information, please contact:

Company Secretary
Ability Options
Suite 1.14, 29-31 Lexington Drive
Bella Vista NSW 2153

or

Email: privacy@abilityoptions.org.au

or

Phone: 02 88 111 777

For more information about the Australian Privacy Principles, please visit oaic.gov.au

If you wish to change how you receive communications from Ability Options (via mail, phone or email) please email us at marketingteam@abilityoptions.org.au or call (02) 8811 1777.

Do you know someone who could benefit from our services?

Refer them to Ability Options to help them get the support they want and deserve.

Refer a Participant